International Student Services

Important Documents

I-20 Form, DS-2019 Form

The admissions office must receive your admissions application, transcripts translated into English, and a Certified Financial Statement. A decision will then be made regarding your BCTC admission. Upon admission approval, BCTC will mail you an acceptance letter and issue you the I-20 and DS-2019 Forms.

Once you receive the I-20 and DS-2019 Forms you are ready to make an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate to request your visa. The BCTC issuance of the I-20 and DS-2019 does not guarantee the embassy or consulate will issue you the visa. It simply proves that you have been accepted as a qualified international student at BCTC.

The I-20 and DS-2019 are very important forms and must be kept current at all times. Be sure you do not pack it in your suitcase when traveling. The I-20 and DS-2019 must be shown to the U.S. Immigration officials each time when entering the country

Passport

Your passport must be valid at all times while in the U.S. It is your responsibility to check the expiration date in your passport and have it extended at least six months before it expires. Your passport can be renewed through your home country's embassy located in the United States.

Visa

The visa is a colorful stamp in your passport that was issued by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside the U.S. The visa indicates the period during which a nonimmigrant may enter the U.S. and the number of entries permitted. The date on the visa stamp does not govern the length of time you may remain in the United States. The visa may expire during your studies here but if you are in status as a student and do not leave the U.S. there is no rule that you must renew your visa (see I-94 below). However, if your visa expires and you leave the U.S. you must renew your visa or you will not be allowed to reenter the U.S.

I-94 Form

This is the small Arrival/Departure Record given to you upon your entry to the U.S. This small white card has your Admissions number written on it and is usually stapled in your passport on the page across from your U.S. visa stamp. The length of stay in the U.S. is determined by the dates recorded on the I-94. For all F-1 students the Port of Entry officer will write D/S on the I-94. The D/S means "Duration of Status", or for as long as the student status is maintained. You are in status as long as you are a full time student, even if the visa expires.