Important Notice

alert iconAll BCTC campuses and sites will close at 12:00 p.m. on Friday, April 18 (institutional closing).
[More Info]
Photo of Community Meeting

Member Directory

Skip to Faculty Standing Committees

Officers of the Faculty

Chair: Valdis Zeps, Natural Sciences (2015)
Vice-Chair: James Kolasa, Computer Science & Information Systems (2015)
Secretary: Becky McCane, Natural Sciences (2014)
Parliamentarian: Vicki Partin, Math & Statistics (2014)

Senate Representatives

Irene Camargo, Natural Sciences (2015)
Norm Strobel, Natural Sciences (2015)
Lynn Madison, Nursing (2015)
Joshua Hoekstra, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2015)
Kathy Swango, English (2015) [KCTCS CRC] 2nd term
Maureen Cropper, Learning Resource Center/Library (2014)
Angie King, English (2014) [KCTCS Senate Council]
Richard King, Computer Information Technology (2014) 2nd term
Robin Davis, Math (2014)
Robert Hinkle, History (2014) [KCTCS Rules]
James Kolasa, Computer Information Technology (2014)
Melanie Williamson, Computer Information Technology (2014)

Division Representatives

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Nathan Hoskins Becky Haley 2014
Allied Health -  Charles H Coulston Janella Spencer 2014
Business & Education - Sharon Breeding Tammy Disco-Boggs 2014
Computer Science & Information Systems - Cindy Tucker Daniel Livingston  2014
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science -
Karen Gauthier
2015
Humanities - Beth Healander Kathi Crowe 2015
Manufacturing & Industrial Technologies -  Paul Callan Mike Binzer 2015
Mathematics & Statistics - Kaye Black Jackie Wiseman 2014
Natural Sciences - Keith Allen Bill Snyder 2015
Nursing - Susan Hayes Peggy Rinehart 2015
Trades & Technologies - Claude Gross    Melissa Anderson 2014

 

Additional Members of Faculty Council

Voting

Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Robert Chirwa (2nd term)
Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Greg Rickert
Chair, Curriculum Review Committee: Rick Smoot
Chair, Rules Committee: Leon Lane, Jr.

Ex-officio Non-Voting

President/CEO: Dr. Augusta Julian
Vice-President/CAO: Dr. David Hellmich
Student Development & Enrollment Management Representative:  Dr. Palisa Williams Rushin, Vice President
Extended Campus Directors: Bruce Manley (Winchester), Erin Tipton (Danville), and Rhonda Wheeler (Lawrenceburg)


Faculty Standing Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Robert Chirwa (2015) [2nd term]

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Becky McCane, Designee]
Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - TBA
AS- Stephanie Anderson (2014)
AH- Robin Gornto (2014)
BUS- Mary Blaydes (2014)
CSIS- Thomas Papanicolaou (2014)
CHLSS- David Wachtel (2015)
HUM - Barbara Sirimongthon (2015)
MS- Jeff Herrin (2014)
MIT- Perry Sloan (2015)
NUR- Fay Foreman (2015)
NS- Irene Camargo (2015)
T&T- Tom Rogers (2014)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Greg Rickert (2014)
Committee TBA

Curriculum Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Rick Smoot (2014)

Representative to KCTCS CRC: Kathy Swango (2015) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [James Kolasa, Designee]
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
Student Government Appointee
AS- Adrienne Todd (2015)
AH- Sarajane Doty (2015)
BUS- Dave Magee (2015)
CSIS- Melanie Williamson (2015)
CHLSS- Karen Gauthier (2014)
HUM- Jim Fenton (2014)
MIT- Danny Roberts (2015)
MS- DeAnna Pelfrey (2014)
NS- Lee Ann York (2014)
NUR- Peggy Rinehart (2014)
T&T- Melissa Anderson (2014)

Rules Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Leon Lane, Jr (2014)

Representative to KCTCS Rules: Robert Hinkle (2014) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Vicki Partin, Designee]
Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Vicki Partin
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Student Government Appointee
AS- Maureen Cropper (2015)
AH- Mary Jones (2015)
BUS- Jamie Clark (2015)
CSIS- Dana Brown (2015)
CHLSS- Steve White (2014)
HUM - Danny Mayer (2014)
MS- Angela Huddleston (2015)
MIT- Mike Binzer (2014)
NUR- Mary Carlton (2014)
NS- Marilyn Akins (2014)
T&T- Mary Bailey (2015)