Photo of Community Meeting

Member Directory

Skip to Faculty Standing Committees

Officers of the Faculty

Chair: Valdis Zeps, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2017)
Vice-Chair: Leon Lane, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Sciences (2017)
Secretary: Tanya White, Humanities (2016)
Parliamentarian: Marilyn Akins, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2016)

Senate Representatives

Irene Camargo, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2017)
Barbara Sirimongkhon, Humanities (2017) [KCTCS CRC]
Yasemin Congleton, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2017)
Dana Brown, Business, Computer & Information Sciences (2017)
Angela King, Humanities (2017)
Greg Rickert, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2016) [KCTCS Rules]
Robert Hinkle, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2016)
Beth Healander, Humanities (2016)
Gerry Adair, Humanities (2016)
Jenny Jones, Business (2016)
Keith Allen, Natural Sciences (2016)

Division Representatives

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Nathan Hoskins Becky Haley 2016
Advanced Manufacturing & Trades - Shawn Gannon
Dixie Hayes
2017
Allied Health & Natural Sciences -  Mary Jones & Deb Davis
Bill Snyder 2016
Business & Computer Science & Information Systems -
Cindy Tucker & Gil Wheeler
Tammy Disco-Boggs
& Mike Hardin
2016
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science & Education - Hossein Motamedi
Leon Lane
2017
Humanities - Karen Mayo
Laura Williams
2017
Mathematics & Statistics - Vicki Partin
Kaye Black
2016
Nursing - Nancy Bronner
Michelle Lewis
2017

 

Additional Members of Faculty Council

Voting

Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Kevin Hopper
Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Gil Wheeler
Chair, Curriculum Review Committee: DeAnna Pelfrey
Chair, Rules Committee: Angela Huddleston
Chair, Faculty Computer & Information Technology (FACIT) Committee: Brent Eldridge
Chair, Faculty Performance Review Committee: Tammie Disco-Boggs
BCTC Board of Directors, Faculty Representative: Joshua Hoekstra

Ex-officio Non-Voting

President/CEO: Dr. Augusta Julian
Vice-President/CAO: Tri Roberts
Dean of Academics: Greg Feeney
Dean of Workforce Development: Pam Hatcher
Dean of Academic Support: Rebecca Simms
Student Development & Enrollment Management Representative:  Dr. Palisa Williams Rushin, Vice President
Extended Campus Directors: Bruce Manley (Winchester), Erin Tipton (Danville), and Rhonda Wheeler (Lawrenceburg)
Chair, BCTC Staff Council: Emily Keck


Faculty Standing Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Kevin Hopper (2017) 

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Tanya White, Designee]
Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Tri Roberts
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - TBA
AS - Stephanie Anderson (2016)
AMT - Perry Sloan (2017)
AHNS - Debbie Kelly (2016) & Chad Mueller (2017)
BCIS - Stephanie Fitch (2016)
CHLSS - Rick Smoot (2017)
HUM - Brandon Knight (2017)
MS - Judy Druggan (2016)
NUR - Miranda Gibson (2017)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Gil Wheeler (2015)
Committee TBA

Curriculum Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: DeAnna Pelfrey (2016)

Representative to KCTCS CRC: Barbara Sirimongkhon (2017) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Leon Lane, Designee]
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Tri Roberts
Student Government Appointee
AS - Steve Stone (2017)
AMT - Danny Roberts (2016)
AHNS - Charles Coulston (2017) & Kevin Hopper (2016)
BCIS - James Kolasa (2017)
CHLSS - Karen Gauthier (2016)
HUM - Jim Fenton (2016)
MS - Kausha Miller (2017)
NUR - Janie Thompson (2016)

Rules Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Angela Huddleston (2017)

Representative to KCTCS Rules: Greg Rickert (2016) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Marilyn Akins, Designee]
Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Marilyn Akins
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Student Government Appointee
AS - Terry Buckner (2017)
AMT - William Chesser (2016)
AHNS - Zachary Simpson (2017) & Marilyn Akins (2016)
BCIS - Jamie Clark (2017)
CHLSS - Hossein Motamedi (2016)
HUM - Ben Worth (2016)
MS - Peggy Saunier (2017)
NUR - Michelle Lewis (2016)

Faculty Advisory Committee on Information Technology (2 year terms)

Chair: Brent Eldridge (2017)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps
Assistant Dean of Distance Learning (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Ben Worth
AS - Tanya Johnson (2017)
AMT - William "Ralph" Potter (2016)
AHNS - Jim Matchuny (2017) & Tracy Knowles (2016)
BCIS - Cindy Tucker (2017)
CHLSS - Maria Rutherford (2016)
HUM - Jim Fenton (2016)
MS - Will Bradley (2017)
NUR - Carolyn Land (2016)

Faculty Performance Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Tammie Disco-Boggs (2017)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps
AS -  Becky Haley (2016)
AMT - Kevin Jensen (2017)
AHNS - Kevin Craycraft (2016) & Molly Frisbie (2017)
BCIS - Tim Birch (2016)
CHLSS - Robert Hinkle (2017)
HUM - Diana Martin (2017)
MS - Barbara Elzey (2016)
NUR - Debi Clark (2017)